Welcome to zcliq ! Wrap new offers / gift every single day on Weekends – New Coupon code: Happy2017

My Cart -

0.00
0
There are 0 item(s) in your cart
Subtotal: 0.00

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated on 25th February 2020
THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN THE FORM OF AN ELECTRONIC
CONTRACT FORMED UNDER THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND THE RULES
MADE THEREUNDER AND THE AMENDED PROVISIONS PERTAINING TO ELECTRONIC
DOCUMENTS / RECORDS IN VARIOUS STATUTES AS AMENDED BY THE INFORMATION
TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL,
ELECTRONIC OR DIGITAL SIGNATURE.
THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS A LEGALLY BINDING DOCUMENT BETWEEN YOU AND
ZCLIQ.COM(BOTH TERMS DEFINED BELOW). THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL BE
EFFECTIVE UPON YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE SAME (DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY IN
ELECTRONIC FORM, BY CLICKING ON THE I ACCEPT TAB OR BY USE OF THE WEBSITE OR BY
OTHER MEANS) AND WILL GOVERN THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN YOU AND ZCLIQ.COM FOR
YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE (DEFINED BELOW).
THIS DOCUMENT IS PUBLISHED AND SHALL BE CONSTRUED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE
PROVISIONS OF THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AND
PROCEDURES AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OF INFORMATION) RULES, 2011 UNDER
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000; THAT REQUIRE PUBLISHING OF THE PRIVACY
POLICY FOR COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OR
INFORMATION.
PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU INDICATE
THAT YOU UNDERSTAND, AGREE AND CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT
AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE. YOU
HEREBY PROVIDE YOUR UNCONDITIONAL CONSENT OR AGREEMENTS TO ZCLIQ.COM AS
PROVIDED UNDER SECTION 43A AND SECTION 72A OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT,
2000.
By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby
consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and NonPersonal Information by ZCliq.com as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such
collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or
any other person.
Zaman Online Shopping&Service Private Limited and its subsidiaries and affiliates and Associate Companies
(individually and/ or collectively, "ZCliq.com") is/are concerned about the privacy of the data and information
of users (including sellers and buyers/customers whether registered or non-registered) accessing, offering,
selling or purchasing products or services on ZCliq.com websites, mobile sites or mobile applications
("Website") on the Website and otherwise doing business with ZCliq.com. "Associate Companies" here shall
have the same meaning as ascribed in Companies Act, 2013.
The terms "We" / "Us" / "Our" individually and collectively refer to each entity being part of the definition of
ZCliq.com and the terms "You" /"Your" / "Yourself" refer to the users. This Privacy Policy is a contract
between You and the respective ZCliq.com entity whose Website You use or access or You otherwise deal
with. This Privacy Policy shall be read together with the respective Terms Of Use or other terms and condition
of the respective ZCliq.com entity and its respective Website or nature of business of the Website.
ZCliq.com has provided this Privacy Policy to familiarise You with:
• The type of data or information that You share with or provide to ZCliq.com and that ZCliq.com collects
from You;
• The purpose for collection of such data or information from You;
• ZCliq.com information security practices and policies; and
• ZCliq.com policy on sharing or transferring Your data or information with third parties. This Privacy
Policy may be amended / updated from time to time. Upon amending / updating the Privacy Policy, we
will accordingly amend the date above. We suggest that you regularly check this Privacy Policy to apprise
yourself of any updates. Your continued use of Website or provision of data or information thereafter will
imply Your unconditional acceptance of such updates to this Privacy Policy.
• Information collected and storage of such Information:
The "Information" (which shall also include data) provided by You to ZCliq.com or collected from You by
ZCliq.com may consist of "Personal Information" and "Non-Personal Information".
• Personal Information:
Personal Information is Information collected that can be used to uniquely identify or contact You. Personal
Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to:
• Your user name along with Your password,
• Your name,
• Your address,
• Your telephone number,
• Your e-mail address or other contact information,
• Your date of birth,
• Your gender,
• Information regarding your transactions on the Website, (including sales or purchase history),
• Your financial information such as bank account information or credit card or debit card or other
payment instrument details including OTP,
• Internet Protocol address,
• Any other items of ‘sensitive personal data or information' as such term is defined under the
Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data
Of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000;
• Identification code of your communication device which You use to access the Website or otherwise
deal with any ZCliq.com entity,
• Any other Information that You provide during Your registration process, if any, on the Website. Such
Personal Information may be collected in various ways including during the course of You:
• registering as a user on the Website,
• registering as a seller on the Website,
• availing certain services offered on the Website. Such instances include but are not limited to
making an offer for sale, online purchase, participating in any online survey or contest,
communicating with ZCliq.com customer service by phone, email or otherwise or posting user
reviews on the items available on the Website, or
• otherwise doing business on the Website or otherwise dealing with any ZCliq.com entity. We may
receive Personal information about you from third parties, such as social media services,
commercially available sources and business partners. If you access Website through a social
media service or connect a service on Website to a social media service, the information we collect
may include your user name associated with that social media service, any information or content
the social media service has the right to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address or
friends list, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media
service. When you access the Website or otherwise deal with any ZCliq.com entity through social
media services or when you connect any Website to social media services, you are authorizing
ZCliq.com to collect, store, and use and retain such information and content in accordance with this
Privacy Policy.
• Non-Personal Information:
ZCliq.com may also collect information other than Personal Information from You through the Website
when You visit and / or use the Website. Such information may be stored in server logs. This NonPersonal Information would not assist ZCliq.com to identify You personally. This Non-Personal
Information may include:
• Your geographic location,
• details of Your telecom service provider or internet service provider,
• the type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.),
• the operating system of Your system, device and the Website You last visited before visiting the
Website,
• The duration of Your stay on the Website is also stored in the session along with the date and time
of Your access, Non-Personal Information is collected through various ways such through the use
of cookies. ZCliq.com may store temporary or permanent ‘cookies' on Your computer. You can
erase or choose to block these cookies from Your computer. You can configure Your computer's
browser to alert You when we attempt to send You a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the
cookie. If You have turned cookies off, You may be prevented from using certain features of the
Website.
• Ads: ZCliq.com may use third-party service providers to serve ads on ZCliq.com behalf across the
internet and sometimes on the Website. They may collect Non-Personal Information about Your
visits to the Website, and Your interaction with our products and services on the Website. Please
do note that Personal Information and Non Personal Information may be treated differently as per
this Privacy Policy.
• Your installed packages information
You hereby represent to ZCliq.com that:
• the Information you provide to ZCliq.com from time to time is and shall be authentic, correct, current and
updated and You have all the rights, permissions and consents as may be required to provide such
Information to ZCliq.com.
• Your providing the Information to ZCliq.com and ZCliq.com consequent storage, collection, usage,
transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws,
charter documents, judgments, orders and decrees.
• ZCliq.com and each of ZCliq.com entities officers, directors, contractors or agents shall not be responsible
for the authenticity of the Information that You or any other user provide to ZCliq.com. You shall
indemnify and hold harmless ZCliq.com and each of ZCliq.com entities officers, directors, contracts or
agents and any third party relying on the Information provided by You in the event You are in breach of
this Privacy Policy including this provision and the immediately preceding provision above.
• Your Information will primarily be stored in electronic form however certain data can also be stored in
physical form. We may store, collect, process and use your data in countries other than Republic of India
but under compliance with applicable laws. We may enter into agreements with third parties (in or outside
of India) to store or process your information or data. These third parties may have their own security
standards to safeguard your information or data and we will on commercial reasonable basis require from
such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard your information / data.
• Purpose for collecting, using, storing and processing Your Information ZCliq.com collects, uses, stores
and processes Your Information for any purpose as may be permissible under applicable laws (including
where the applicable law provides for such collection, usage, storage or processes in accordance with the
consent of the user) connected with a function or activity of each of ZCliq.com entities and shall include
the following:
• to facilitate Your use of the Website or other services of ZCliq.com entities;
• to respond to Your inquiries or fulfil Your requests for information about the various products and
services offered on the Website;
• to provide You with information about products and services available on the Website and to send
You information, materials, and offers from ZCliq.com;
• to send You important information regarding the Website, changes in terms and conditions, user
agreements, and policies and/or other administrative information;
• to send You surveys and marketing communications that ZCliq.com believes may be of interest to
You;
• to personalize Your experience on the Website by presenting advertisements, products and offers
tailored to Your preferences;
• to help You address Your problems incurred on the Website including addressing any technical
problems;
• if You purchase any product or avail of any service from the Website, to complete and fulfil Your
purchase, for example, to have Your payments processed, communicate with You regarding Your
purchase and provide You with related customer service;
• for proper administering of the Website;
• to conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website (e.g., to determine the number of visitors
to specific pages within the Website);
• to improve the services, content and advertising on the Website;
• to provide value added services such as Single Sign On. Single Sign On shall mean a session/user
authentication process that permits a user to enter his/her name or mobile number or e-mail address or
any combination thereof and password in order to access multiple websites and applications;
• to facilitate seamless purchase experience while making a transaction by pre-populating the OTP
received through SMS by you
• to facilitate various programmes and initiatives launched by ZCliq.com or third party service
providers and business associates
• to analyze how our services are used, to measure the effectiveness of advertisements, to facilitating
payments
• to conducting academic research and surveys
• to protect the integrity of the Website;
• to respond to legal, judicial, quasi judicial process and provide information to law enforcement
agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by
law;
• to conduct analytical studies on various aspects including user behaviour, user preferences etc.;
• to permit third parties who may need to contact users who have bought products from the Website to
facilitate installation, service and any other product related support;
• to implement information security practices;
• to determine any security breaches, computer contaminant or computer virus;
• to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities and suspected fraud,
• to undertake forensics of the concerned computer resource as a part of investigation or internal audit;
• to trace computer resources or any person who may have contravened, or is suspected of having or
being likely to contravene, any provision of law including the Information Technology Act, 2000 that
is likely to have an adverse impact on the services provided on any Website or by ZCliq.com;
• to enable a potential buyer or investor to evaluate the business of ZCliq.com (as further described in
paragraph 8 of the Privacy Policy). [Individually and collectively referred to as ("Purposes")] You
hereby agree and acknowledge that the Information so collected is for lawful purpose connected with
a function or activity of each of the Snapdeal entities or any person on their respective behalf, and the
collection of Information is necessary for the Purposes.
Sharing and disclosure of Your Information
You hereby unconditionally agree and permit that ZCliq.com may transfer, share, disclose or part with all or
any of Your Information, within and outside of the Republic of India to various ZCliq.com entities and to third
party service providers / partners / banks and financial institutions for one or more of the Purposes or as may
be required by applicable law. In such case we will contractually oblige the receiving parties of the
Information to ensure the same level of data protection that is adhered to by ZCliq.com under applicable law.
You acknowledge and agree that, to the extent permissible under applicable laws, it is adequate that when
ZCliq.com transfers Your Information to any other entity within or outside Your country of residence,
ZCliq.com will place contractual obligations on the transferee which will oblige the transferee to adhere to the
provisions of this Privacy Policy.
You unconditionally agree and permit ZCliq.com to access and read your SMS to autofill or prepopulate
‘OTP’ while making a transaction and to validate your mobile number.
ZCliq.com may share statistical data and other details (other than Your Personal Information) without your
express or implied consent to facilitates various programmes or initiatives launched by ZCliq.com, its
affiliates, agents, third party service providers, partners or banks & financial institutions, from time to time.
We may transfer/disclose/share Information (other than Your Personal Information) to those parties who
support our business, such as providing technical infrastructure services, analyzing how our services are used,
measuring the effectiveness of advertisements, providing customer / buyer services, facilitating payments, or
conducting academic research and surveys. These affiliates and third party service providers shall adhere to
confidentiality obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy. Notwithstanding the above, We use other third
parties such as a credit/debit card processing company, payment gateway, pre-paid cards etc. to enable You to
make payments for buying products or availing services on ZCliq.com. When You sign up for these services,
You may have the ability to save Your card details and/or UPI details for future reference and faster future
payments. In such case, We may share Your relevant Personal Information as necessary for the third parties to
provide such services, including your name, residence and email address. The processing of payments or
authorization is solely in accordance with these third parties policies, terms and conditions and we are not in
any manner responsible or liable to You or any third party for any delay or failure at their end in processing the
payments.
ZCliq.com may also share Personal Information if ZCliq.com believe it is necessary in order to investigate,
prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the
physical safety of any person, violations of various terms and conditions or our policies.
We reserve the right to disclose your information when required to do so by law or regulation, or under any
legal obligation or order under law or in response to a request from a law enforcement or governmental agency
or judicial, quasi-judicial or any other statutory or constitutional authority or to establish or exercise our legal
rights or defend against legal claims.
You further agree that such disclosure, sharing and transfer of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal
Information shall not cause any wrongful loss to You or to any third party, or any wrongful gain to us or to any
third party.
Links to third party websites
Links to third-party advertisements, third-party websites or any third party electronic communication service
may be provided on the Website which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to,
or associated with, ZCliq.com unless expressly specified on the Website.
ZCliq.com is not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by You from any third party
website. Accordingly, ZCliq.com does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or
policies of such third parties or terms of use of such third party websites, nor does ZCliq.com control or
guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs,
graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such third party websites. The inclusion or exclusion
does not imply any endorsement by ZCliq.com of the third party websites, the website's provider, or the
information on the website. The information provided by You to such third party websites shall be governed in
accordance with the privacy policies of such third party websites and it is recommended that You review the
privacy policy of such third party websites prior to using such websites.
Security & Retention
The security of your Personal Information is important to us. ZCliq.com strives to ensure the security of Your
Personal Information and to protect Your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized
alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, ZCliq.com adopts internal reviews of the data collection,
storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security
measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where ZCliq.com stores Your Personal Information.
Each of the ZCliq.com entity shall adopt reasonable security practices and procedures as mandated under
applicable laws for the protection of Your Information. Provided that Your right to claim damages shall be
limited to the right to claim only statutory damages under Information Technology Act, 2000 and You hereby
waive and release all ZCliq.com entities from any claim of damages under contract or under tort.
If you choose a payment gateway to complete any transaction on Website then Your credit card data may be
stored in compliance with industry standards/ recommended data security standard for security of financial
information such as the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).
ZCliq.com may share your Information with third parties under a confidentiality agreement which inter alia
provides for that such third parties not disclosing the Information further unless such disclosure is for the
Purpose. However, ZCliq.com is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third
parties that receive Your Personal Information. ZCliq.com is not liable for any loss or injury caused to You as
a result of You providing Your Personal Information to third party (including any third party websites, even if
links to such third party websites are provided on the Website).
Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, ZCliq.com shall not be held responsible for
any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a
Force Majeure Event (as defined below).
A Force Majeure Event shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Snapdeal and shall
include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial
action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to
computer, computer system or computer network,, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption
(provided beyond reasonable control of ZCliq.com), power or electricity failure or unavailability of adequate
power or electricity.
While We will endeavor to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any Personal Information
which We hold about You and prevent unauthorized access, You acknowledge that the internet or computer
networks are not fully secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of
Your Personal Information.
You agree that all Personal Information shall be retained till such time required for the Purpose or required
under applicable law, whichever is later. Non-Personal Information will be retained indefinitely.
User discretion and opt out
You agree and acknowledge that You are providing your Information out of your free will. You have an option
not to provide or permit ZCliq.com to collect Your Personal Information or later on withdraw Your consent
with respect to such Personal Information so provided herein by sending an email to the grievance officer or
such other electronic address of the respective ZCliq.com entity as may be notified to You. In such case, You
should neither visit any Website nor use any services provided by ZCliq.com entities nor shall contact any of
ZCliq.com entities. Further, ZCliq.com may not deliver products to You, upon Your order, or ZCliq.com may
deny you access from using certain services offered on the Website.
You can add or update Your Personal Information on regular basis. Kindly note that ZCliq.com would retain
Your previous Personal Information in its records.
Grievance Officer
If you find any discrepancies or have any grievances in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and
transfer of Your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy or any terms of ZCliq.com Terms of Use,
Term of Sale and other terms and conditions or polices of any ZCliq.com entity, please contact the following:
Business / Assets Sale or Transfers
ZCliq.com may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including Your Information in
connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or business or in the event of
bankruptcy. Should such a sale or transfer occur, such ZCliq.com entity will reasonably ensure that the
Information you have provided and which we have collected is stored and used by the transferee in a manner
that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. Any third party to which any of ZCliq.com entity transfers or sells
as aforesaid will have the right to continue to use the Information that you provide to us or collected by us
immediately prior to such transfer or sale.
Further Acknowledgements
You hereby acknowledge and agree that this Privacy Policy:
• is clear and easily accessible and provide statements of ZCliq.com policies and practices with
respective to the Information;
• provides for the various types of personal or sensitive personal data of information to be collected;
• provides for the purposes of collection and usage of the Information;
• provides for disclosure of Information; and
• provides for reasonable security practices and procedures.